Header Image

Frequently Asked Questions

For licensed practitioners and pharmacists with specific questions regarding how to report diversion, please contact your state regulatory board. In addition, if you would like to ask a question that is not listed below, please email us.

Is the PDMP database connected to any insurance companies?

No, the PDMP database is not connected with any other entity.

Does a law exist that will hold consumers accountable for committing fraud?

Yes, please refer to the Code of Alabama (see Title 20, Section 13A-12-212).

How do I report a patient that might be committing fraud?

If you suspect a patient is committing fraud, contact your local police department and file a report.

How is the PDMP marketing access to the database?

The PDMP mailed over 26,000 announcement letters to licensed practitioners, pharmacists, and law enforcement professionals. In addition, the PDMP has a website that maintains updated information.

How can I report consumers, pharmacists, and/or practitioners if the Patient Rx History Report states, "the information should not be provided to any other persons or entity?"

State law prohibits you from sharing the PDMP patient query report. The law states, "any person who intentionally takes an unauthorized disclosure of information contained in the controlled substances prescription database shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor."

When you run a report from the PDMP database and notice information that might be important to another health provider, the PDMP suggests you to contact that health provider and encourage him/her to also run a patient report. For more information, please refer to the Code of Alabama (see Title 20, Section 20-2-216).

What does it mean when my patient(s) is not listed in the PDMP database? I contacted the pharmacy and was told the patient received their Rx.

There are several possible circumstances why a patient is not listed on a report:

  • The information in the PDMP database in not based on real time. There is a two week interval between the date of dispensing and your request. All searches should be a minimum of two weeks old.
  • A person might use a different name (example: nickname) or different spelling of their name with the dispenser. Note: The query report is based on the search criteria and the data provided by the dispensing entities. If possible, verify the patient information with the dispensing entity.
  • Verify the dates of your request. Again, the PDMP database information is not based on real time. If the above are not indicators that can assist you, contact the PDMP Technical Support Desk at 1-800-225-6998 option 8 and report your issue.

What is my legal obligation to access the PDMP database?

Please refer to the Code of Alabama (see Title 20, Section 20-2-214).

"A licensed practitioner approved by the department who has authority to prescribe, dispense, or administer controlled substances, provided, however, that such access shall be limited to information concerning a current or prospective patient of the practitioner."

"Practitioners shall have no requirement or obligation to access or check the information in the controlled substances database prior to prescribing, dispensing, or administering medications or as part of their professional practice."

ďA licensed pharmacist approved by the department, provided, however, that such access is limited to information related to the patient or prescribing practitioner designated on a controlled substance prescription that a pharmacist has been asked to fill. Pharmacists shall have no requirement or obligation to access or check the information in the controlled substances database prior to dispensing or administering medications or as part of their professional practices."

Does the PDMP program require pharmacists to ask consumers for a driver's license or state identification? If not, why? There seems to be duplicates in the system if consumers are going by different identifications. Example: Angelica Lynn Pickles ...........Lynn Pickles

No. The PDMP is administered by the Alabama Department of Public Health. The Department of Public Health does not issue directives or oversee regulations and procedures conducted by state pharmacists or dispensing practitioners.

For more information about agencies that establish and maintain regulations for pharmacists and dispensing practitioners, please visit Related Links.

Does the PDMP staff track consumer usage of controlled substances?

No. The PDMP database was established to assist state license regulators, practitioners, pharmacists and law enforcement to prevent diversion, abuse, and misuse of controlled substances. The goals of the PDMP are achievable through these professionals.

Who do I contact if I deleted the e-mail with the link to the PDMP database?

Approved users of the Alabama Department of Public Health Security Portal System should contact the PDMP Technical Support Desk at 1-800-225-6998 (option 8).

Who do I contact if I need to change my password?

Approved users of the Alabama Department of Public Health Security Portal System should contact the PDMP Technical Support Desk at 1-800-225-6998 (option 8).

Who do I contact for technical questions?

For technical questions about the PDMP database, please contact the PDMP Technical Support Desk at 1-800-225-6998 (option 8).

Is it "unauthorized disclosure" to place a PDMP Patient History Report into a current or prospective patient medical chart?

No. PDMP legislation does not have restrictions regarding the management of patient medical records. Conversely, the PDMP recommends that all PDMP History reports be kept in a separate location which is only accessible to authorized personnel (according to Title 20, Section 20-2-214).

Essentially, the PDMP Patient History Report should not be filed in the patient medical chart. This measure will prevent unauthorized disclosure of the PDMP Patient History Report from being accessed and distributed by unauthorized individuals.

For more information regarding how to properly document and maintain medical records for your patients, please contact your state regulatory board.

Is it "unauthorized disclosure" for my licensed partner - who is an unregistered PDMP database user to review the printed PDMP Patient History Report in an patient chart at the follow-up visit three days later?

No. Licensed professionals who are authorized to review documentation in a patient chart are also permitted to review the PDMP Patient History Report. This review of documentation is not interpreted unauthorized disclosure pursuant to the state law. However, the PDMP recommends that all PDMP Patient History reports be kept in a separate location which is only accessible to authorized personnel (according to Title 20, Section 20-2-214).

Essentially, the PDMP Patient History Report should not be filed in the patient medical chart. This measure will prevent unauthorized disclosure of the PDMP Patient History Report from being accessed and distributed by authorized individuals.

Is it "unauthorized disclosure" if a patient signs a HIPPA release requesting his/her medical record and I release his/her medical chart that includes the printed PDMP Patient History report?

Yes. According to Title 20, Section 20-2-214 permitted users of the controlled substance database include: authorized representatives of the certifying boards, licensed practitioner (authorized to prescribe, dispense, or administer controlled substances), licensed pharmacist, and state and local law enforcement authorities.

The data in the PDMP controlled substance database is declared privileged and confidential and is not a public record.

The PDMP recommends that all PDMP Patient History reports be kept in a separate location which is only accessible to authorized personnel (according to Title 20, Section 20-2-214).

Essentially, the PDMP Patient History Report should not be filed in the patient medical chart. This measure will prevent unauthorized disclosure of the PDMP Patient History Report from being accessed and distributed by unauthorized individuals.

The PDMP recommends that you contact your state regulatory board to ensure that you are following proper protocols before releasing patient medical records.

Is it "unauthorized disclosure" if a patient request to review or receive the PDMP Patient History Report without signing a HIPPA release for his/her medical chart?

Yes. According to Title 20, Section 20-2-214 permitted users of the controlled substance database include: authorized representatives of the certifying boards, licensed practitioner (authorized to prescribe, dispense, or administer controlled substances), licensed pharmacist, and state and local law enforcement authorities.

The data in the PDMP controlled substance database is declared privileged and confidential and is not a public record.

The PDMP recommends that all PDMP Patient History reports be kept in a separate location which is only accessible to authorized personnel (according to Title 20, Section 20-2-214).

Essentially, the PDMP Patient History Report should not be filed in the patient medical chart. This measure will prevent unauthorized disclosure of the PDMP Patient History Report from being accessed and distributed by unauthorized individuals.

The PDMP recommends that you contact your state regulatory board to ensure that you are following proper protocols before releasing patient medical records.

What is the acceptable patient identifier that must be reported to the controlled substance database?

The PDMP recommends all dispensers reporting data to the controlled substance database to review the PDMP Dispenser Implementation Guide. The guide is available online. The various acceptable patient identifiers are listed in the guide. For additional assistance, contact the PDMP Technical Support Desk at 1-800-225-6998 (option8).


Footer Image